Accident Antonov An-28 3C-ZZY, Thursday 31 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Gran Propeller
Registration: 3C-ZZY
MSN: 1AJ005-23
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kampene -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kampene Airport (FZOE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-28 had been stored in the D.R. Congo for a considerable time as the engines needed maintenance. Nevertheless was sent to fetch some cargo from Kampene without having undergone the required maintenance. On the return flight from Kampene one engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andrew Perrott; Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB); 13 January 2003