Accident Antonov An-12B UN-11007, Thursday 31 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2005
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Air BAS Transportation, lsf Irbis
Registration: UN-11007
MSN: 9346509
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:35115 hours
Cycles:13125 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mukalla-Al-Rayyan International Airport (MKX) -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mukalla Airport (MKX)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov had made a refueling stop at Mukalla and was bound for Sharjah, carrying 7 tons of fish.
During takeoff from Mukalla's runway 06, at the speed 225 km/h, the nose landing gear retracted. The captain decided to abort the takeoff. He steered the plane to the left to avoid a collision with a radio-technical equipment car.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and ran onto rugged sand terrain, 2 m below the runway level. The aircraft hit a hill and tilted to the right as it came to rest 400m from the runway end and 30m left from extended runway center line.

Conclusions:
The reason of this occurrence is early retraction of landing gears without order of the Captain before aircraft airborne.
Actions of flight engineer in violation of technology of standard operating procedures, by fixing of landing gear switch to "retract position" after that to "neutral" without report to the Captain leaded to rise and development of occurrence.

Sources:

Arab News
Accident investigation final report

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gerry & Bonni; Mukalla-Al-Rayyan International Airport (MKX); November 2011; (CC:by)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 22 February 2004