Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N811BC, Wednesday 30 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:IBC Airways
Registration: N811BC
MSN: AC-463
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:32203 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT/KTNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Metro III departed Miami International for a recurrency flight check. After flying the pattern and landing, during the landing rollout, while the engines were in reverse with the airplane at a speed of about 50 knots, the airplane's left propeller impacted a deer which had proceeded across the runway. The impact killed the deer, and detached the propeller, which punctured the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's inadvertent impact with one of several deer that had entered the airport property and crossed the runway during the landing rollout."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1993 N630PA Penair 0 King Salmon, AK min

Location