Accident Let L-410UVP-E HK-4146, Saturday 26 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2005
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:West Caribbean Airways
Registration: HK-4146
MSN: 902426
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6901 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Providencia-El Embrujo Airport (PVA) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Providencia Airport (PVA/SKPV)
Destination airport:San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first flight of the day for the crew of Let 410 HK-4146 was from San Andrés (ADZ) to Providencia (PVA). They departed at 07:11 and arrived at Providencia at 07:30. After another four flights between ADZ and PVA, the Let crew were preparing for flight 9955 to ADZ.
They taxied to runway 35 for departure at 09:48 and were cleared for takeoff two minutes later. During takeoff, near V1, the number one engine failed. Takeoff was continued but the airspeed decreased. The airplane banked right and rolled through 135 degrees. It descended inverted, at an angle of 40 degrees and crashed into trees, located about 113 m from the runway 17 threshold.

CAUSAS PROBABLES: "La no observancia de los procedimientos descritos para la falla de un motor luego de V1, en especial los que se refieren al mantenimiento de la velocidad de despegue seguro de 84 nudos, la retracción de la aleta de banqueo automático, la operación de la palanca del tren de aterrizaje y el empleo de la potencia de contingencia.

La operación errónea de la palanca de combustible FCL del motor uno, al moverla desde la posición abierta a cerrada durante la cadena de eventos, con lo que se dejó sin empuje al avión y la operación no apropiada de la palanca de combustible FCL del motor dos, al llevarla a la posición MAX NG en un intento por obtener rendimiento de dicho motor.

El mantenimiento del avión en una actitud de despegue luego de la falla del motor dos con la consecuente reducción de velocidad y posteriormente el mantenimiento del avión en una actitud de ascenso, luego de haber apagado el motor uno, con lo que se llegó a la velocidad de pérdida de sustentación y la posterior ausencia de control de la aeronave.

La falla del motor dos por motivos indeterminados durante la carrera de despegue, luego de V1, lo que obligó a la tripulación a realizar una serie de procedimientos de emergencia para afrontar la falla y continuar con el ascenso inicial.

La ausencia o falencia de manejo de recursos de cabina entre los miembros de la tripulación durante la secuencia de eventos.

La reducción en una medida no determinada de la alerta situacional de la tripulación como resultado de la situación financiera de la empresa y de la separación en la que estaba inmerso el Capitán de la aeronave."

unofficial translation from Spanish:
PROBABLE CAUSES: "The non-observance of the procedures described for an engine failure after V1, especially those relating to the maintenance of safe takeoff speed of 84 knots, the retraction of the flaps, automatic operation of the landing gear lever and the use of contingency power.
The erroneous operation of the fuel-flow-control lever (FCL) of engine number one, the move from the open to the closed position during the chain of events, which left the plane and the inappropriate use of the fuel-flow-control lever (FCL) of engine number two, to bring it to the MAX NG position in an attempt to obtain performance of the engine.
Maintaining an attitude of the plane on take-off after nr. 2 engine failure with the consequent reduction of speed and then maintaining the aircraft in a climbing attitude, after an engine shutdown, which came at stall speed and the subsequent lack of control of the aircraft.
The failure of the engine for undetermined reasons during the takeoff roll, after V1, which forced the crew to perform a series of emergency procedures to deal with the fault and continue with the initial climb.
The absence or failure of resource management among flight crew members during the sequence of events.
The unmeasureable reduction in the situational awareness of the crew as a result of the financial situation of the company and the divorce in which the Captain of the aircraft was involved."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-05-05-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeronautical Civil - Informe Final

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); November 2000