Other McDonnell Douglas MD-88 EC-FLK, Thursday 24 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-FLK
MSN: 53304/1975
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The MD-88 was parked on the apron in preparation for a flight from Madrid (MAD). An airport bus collided with the port wing. The wing sliced through the top of the bus, causing substantial damage to both. The airplane was withdrawn from use and broken up at Madrid in 2006.

Sources:

Air Safety Week, May 9, 2005

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE); 07 October 1999