Runway excursion Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-440LR N8932C, Friday 11 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:23:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-440LR
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlink, lsf Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N8932C
MSN: 7932
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 2823 departed La Guardia at 21:37 on a regular flight to Milwaukee. During the flight, the #1 Hydraulic Low Pressure caution light illuminated. Due to this, the ground spoilers would not be available on landing and a 1.13 landing distance penalty was needed to be applied to the landing runway. The flight was cleared to land on runway 1L. The reported winds were 290 degrees at 10 knots, and the braking action was reported as fair. The captain reported the braking action was nil with no traction on the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway about 4,600 feet from the approach end of runway 1L. The airplane veered across the grass infield before crossing runway 07R/25L. The airplane traveled through the intersection of taxiways A, E, and T before crossing another snow-covered grass in-field where the aircraft went through a snow bank and back onto taxiway B. The airplane stopped near the intersection of taxiway B and M in front of concourse D. The captain reported that nothing appeared to be wrong with the airplane so the decision was made to taxi to gate E64. An examination of the airplane revealed that the forward pressure bulkhead at Fuselage Station 202.75 was compromised. The flaps, the main landing gear doors, the nose landing gear, and various skin panels also were damaged during the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing factors include the captain's failure to land at the nearest suitable airport after an in-flight mechanical problem, the airport operation's failure to conduct runway friction tests and to issue NOTAMS in accordance with existing regulations, the crosswind, the snow-covered runway, the runway sign, and night conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2005 N8932C Pinnacle Airlines 0 Milwaukee, WI sub

Location