Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HFW, Wednesday 9 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HFW
MSN: 208B0791
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA) -   Belize
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA)
Destination airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tropic Air flight 2110 departed Belize City on a domestic flight to San Pedro. Microburst was encountered immediately after takeoff. The airplane impacted the water in a left wing low attitude and sank in 6-feet of water.
A thunderstorm was approaching the airport at the time of the accident.

Sources:

NTSB

Location