| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 2005 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | Hawker 700 Holding Company LLC |
| Registration: | N703TS |
| MSN: | 257031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9380 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3R-1h |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BAe-125-700A, N703TS, sustained minor damage during an overrun, while landing at Teterboro Airport (TEB), New Jersey. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, Ohio.
Prior to the day of the incident, the pilot and copilot had not flown together. In addition, the copilot spoke broken English. The copilot obtained the current ATIS information about 150 miles from the destination airport. Although the ATIS information reported thin slush on all surfaces, the captain had not asked about runway conditions, and the copilot did not relay the information regarding runway conditions.
The flightcrew continued the approach in moderate to severe turbulence, and performed pre-landing checks. Due to the turbulence, the flightcrew missed several radio transmissions, including the aircraft ahead them that reported a go-around, and later reported good braking action. The incident airplane turned onto final approach for runway 01; a 7,000-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the final approach, the landing gear was down and flaps were in the 25-degree extended position. Air Traffic Control (ATC) relayed the good braking action report to the incident flightcrew, based upon the previous arrival aircraft. However, the previous arrival aircraft was equipped with thrust reversers, and the incident airplane was not. ATC also provided two wind checks to the incident airplane while on final approach. The wind checks were reported as 340 degrees at 15 knots, and 340 degrees at 20 knots, respectively. The pilot reported that due to the wind, he flew the final approach without full flaps, at Vref plus 20 (139 knots), and slowed to 134 knots over the runway threshold.
After touchdown the airplane failed to stop on the runway and overran.
The airplane came to rest approximately 230 feet beyond the departure end of runway 1.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's inadequate in-flight planning, which resulted in an overrun landing on a contaminated runway. Factors were inadequate crew coordination, gusty winds, and a slush covered runway. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05IA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); June 1996