Loss of control Accident Cessna 500 Citation I YV-21CP, Tuesday 8 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2005
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Air Global
Registration: YV-21CP
MSN: 500-0115
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Maturín-José Tadeo Monagas International Airport (MUN/SVMT)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first VOR/DME approach to Charallave was abandoned. As the airplane broke through the cloud base at 800 feet during the second attempt to land at runway 28, it was not properly lined up with the runway. To avoid a collision with the control tower, the Citation turned right. The aircraft then crashed and burned.

Sources:

rescate.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM); 11 April 2004