Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N988SC, Sunday 27 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Trust Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N988SC
MSN: BB-310
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aguachina -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Painted illegally as N705TC, the aircraft was forced to land near Aguachina, Colombia by Colombian Air Force Cessna A-37 Dragonfly jets after entering Colombian airspace without authorisation. The airplane was later destroyed on the ground.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 465