Accident Convair CV-580 FAB-73, Tuesday 22 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-73
MSN: 170
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed on muddy terrain just after takeoff following engine problems. Twenty-eight people were injured.

Sources:

La Razon,
El Nuevo Dia

Location

Images:

photo (c) Phil Tabak; Trinidad Airport (TDD); 02 March 2005; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Ulrich F.Hoppe; Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ); 22 January 2005

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ); 26 July 1988