Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100 P-2032, Tuesday 22 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-2032
MSN: 60/5N ?
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km from Sarmi Airport (ZRM) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Sarmi Airport (ZRM/WAJI)
Narrative:
The Aviocar crashed into the sea 100 meters offshore, approx. 400 meters from the runway. Engine trouble reportedly preceded the accident. The aircraft was operated by the Indonesian National Police.

Sources:

Banjarmasin Post
The Jakarta Post
Antara

Location