Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-MFQ, Tuesday 22 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:MAF PNG - Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFQ
MSN: 174
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wobagen Airstrip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG/AYTB)
Destination airport:Wobagen Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains of western Papua New Guinea while attempting to land at Wobegon's runway 30. Both pilots died in the accident. The survivors were able to walk to the village. Wobegon has a single with 1969 feet of landing distance. It can only be used in one direction for landing (30) and takeoff (12) because it has an 8 degrees slope. Field elevation is 5800 feet.

Sources:

SMH
The National

Location