| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2005 |
| Time: | 09:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | Circuit City Stores |
| Registration: | N500AT |
| MSN: | 560-0146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3657 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km from Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU) |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Citation N500AT was one of two company planes flying from Richmond to Pueblo. A refueling stop was made at Columbia. N500AT received clearance to land at runway 26R and descended through IMC. The flight continued to lose height until the left wing contacted the ground. The Citation crashed in prairie land and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable causes of this accident were the flight crew's failure to effectively monitor and maintain airspeed and comply with procedures for deice boot activation on the approach, which caused an aerodynamic stall from which they did not recover. Contributing to the accident was the FAA's failure to establish adequate certification requirements for flight into icing conditions, which led to the inadequate stall warning margin provided by the airplane's stall warning system. "
METAR:
15:53 UTC / 08:53 local time:
KPUB 161553Z 06008KT 8SM BKN009 OVC014 M03/M05 A3016 RMK AO2 CIG 007V011 SLP236 T10281050=
wind 060 at 8 kts, visibility 8 miles, 5-7 oktas cloud at 900 feet, overcast cloud at 1400ft temperature -3C
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-07-02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AP
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Pueblo, CO; 16 February 2005; (publicdomain)