| Date: | Sunday 13 February 2005 |
| Time: | 17:17 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Táxi Aéreo Pinhal |
| Registration: | PR-SUL |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF700-2D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) -
Aruba
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG) |
| Destination airport: | Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Upon landing the aircraft touched down short of the runway, on the safety area before runway 11. The main landing gear destroyed approach lights. In an effort to perform a go-around just prior to touchdown the aircraft became airborne again after aprox. 80 m and the landing gear was retracted. However, a few moments later the aircraft made a horizontal stalled belly landing and skidded for aprox. 900 m before coming to a complete stop on the runway.
The airplane was parked at Aruba until March 2008, when it was donated by the Airport Authority to the Aruba Flight Simulator Club.
Sources:
Aruba Flight Simulator Club
Aviation Letter 504
ICAO Adrep
Location