| Date: | Sunday 6 February 2005 |
| Time: | 00:39 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Sénégal International |
| Registration: | 6V-AHL |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8171 hours |
| Cycles: | 9626 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tambacounda Airport (TUD) -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Tambacounda Airport (TUD/GOTT) |
| Investigating agency: | ANACS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Sénégal International flight 214 departed Dakar-Yoff Airport, Senegal, at 23:41 hours local time on February 5, 2005. The aircraft, a DHC-8-300, operated a domestic service to Tambacounda. After midnight on February 6, the flight was cleared to land on runway 6. The airplane touched down hard and went off the left side of the runway. It ran over a trench, causing the left hand main undercarriage leg to collapse. The airplane came to rest on uneven terrain at the side of the runway.
Probable cause of the accident (translated from French):
- Poor weight and balance assessment reported to the Pilot-in-command prior to take-off.
During the flight from Dakar to Tambacounda this was not felt because the autopilot was engaged.
On approach, the autopilot disengaged and induced an alteration of the speed parameters.
To maintain the altitude, the pilot was obliged to increase the power resulting in a speed higher than that recommended, with poor control of the airplane in short final.
- After the runway excursion, the plane's contact with the trenches and sand piles caused by works, contributed to the degradation of certain parts of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 2024 |
RA-67261 |
Polar Airlines |
0 |
Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
 |
min |
| 10 January 2025 |
RA-67261 |
Polar Airlines |
0 |
near Yakutsk airport (YKS/UEEE), Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) anonymous; Tambacounda Airport (TUD); 06 February 2005