| Date: | Thursday 3 February 2005 |
| Time: | 08:07 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Air West, Co |
| Registration: | ST-EWB |
| MSN: | 23438122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km W of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Ilyushin cargo plane departed from Sharjah at 03:30 carrying 46 tons of humanitarian aid for refugees in the war-torn province of Darfur. An intermediate stop was planned in Khartoum before it would continue on to Nyala, Sudan. The pilot established contact with the Khartoum control tower at 8:00 and stated that the aircraft had developed problems with the fuel system. The pilot was advised to make an emergency landing at Aad Babaker, about 15 km west of Khartoum. The aircraft did not make it and crashed and broke up in the desert. The airplane was reportedly operated by Air West, but probably owned by sister company East/West Cargo, which operates several Il-76 aircraft.
Sources:
AFP
AP
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ivan Zagorodniy; near Khartoum; 04 February 2005

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dubai Airport (DXB); March 2002