Accident Let L-410UVP-E4 HA-LAR, Thursday 27 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2005
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E4
Owner/operator:Farnair Hungary
Registration: HA-LAR
MSN: 871923
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Iasi Airport (IAS) -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Bucharest's domestic airport Baneasa for a regular mail flight to Iasi. Weather was poor as the aircraft arrived near Iasi. Snowfall limited the visibility to approx. 2 kilometers with a temperature of -4 deg. C. The airplane was on an NDB approach to runway 15 with PAR assistance. Over the IAS beacon the pilot reported flying at 2700 ft and stated that they were going to turn right, outbound. The aircraft however turned left and descended until it crashed near a road, 300 meters West of the tower.

Sources:

AFX News
Mediafax

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD); 30 June 1998

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; April 1998