| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2005 |
| Time: | 14:33 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-101 |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Wegener Institut |
| Registration: | D-CICE |
| MSN: | 7073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rothera Station -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Halley Research Station (EGAH) |
| Destination airport: | Rothera Research Station (EGAR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Dornier 228 research aircraft named "Polar 4" entered a short and steep approach to the British Rothera Station on Antarctica. Weather conditions included low clouds and snow. The aircraft landed hard, causing substantial damage to the landing gear and fuselage. The aircraft was shipped back to Germany and after investigation declared irreparable in November 2005.
Sources:
Alfred Wegener Institut
BFU 4X003-05
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF); June 1988

photo (c) Gert Dieter Geissler; Neuymeyer Station, Antarctica; January 1996

photo (c) Gert Dieter Geissler; V Halley Station, Antarctica; November 1995