Accident Antonov An-8 EL-WVA, Saturday 22 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:Great Lake Business Company
Registration: EL-WVA
MSN: OG-3440
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kongolo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA)
Destination airport:Kongolo Airport (KOO/FZRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, leased by the French NGO Solidarités for a humanitarian flight, departed Goma on a flight to Kongolo via Bukavu and Kindu. It crashed into houses while on approach to Kongolo, some 100 meters short of the runway. At least ten persons were on board. The leasing contract stipulated that the flight was exclusively a cargo flight and was not authorized to transport any passengers.
The airplane involved in the accident was grounded twice in 2004, once after a near crash due to engine failure. On both occasions, provincial authorities provided special dispensation and cleared the aircraft for immediate use.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 459
Gazet van Antwerpen
UN Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo
Letter dated 25 January 2005 from the Chairman of the Security Council Committee established pursuant to resolution 1533 (2004) concerning the Democratic Republic of the Congo addressed to the President of the Security Council

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pietersburg Airport (PTG/FAPI); February 1998