Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan CP-2412, Friday 21 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea Amaszonas
Registration: CP-2412
MSN: 208B0897
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Colquiri -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Sucre Airport (SRE/SLSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan departed La Paz (LPB) at 09:15 for a flight to Sucre (SRE). Some 45 minutes after takeoff the airplane could not maintain altitude in icing conditions and crash-landed in thick fog in hilly terrain on the slope of Cerro Huaricollo.

Sources:

La Razón
Los Tiempos

Location

Images:

photo (c) Renate Laaser; Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ); 02 July 2004