Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-SGT, Tuesday 18 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2005
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Network Aviation Australia
Registration: VH-SGT
MSN: BB-73
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Lake Johnston Airport, WA (YLJN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech B200 Super King Air aircraft, registered VH-SGT, sustained damage when its main landing gear collapsed on touch down on runway 24 at Perth Airport, Australia. The aircraft had earlier departed the aerodrome on a charter flight with one pilot and seven passengers on board.
The pilot had elected to return to the airport after detecting a problem during the retraction of the aircraft's landing gear. He attempted to manually extend the landing gear, but was unable to confirm that the landing gear had locked in position for the subsequent precautionary landing. The main landing gear collapsed as the aircraft touched down.
Examination of the aircraft landing gear by the aircraft operator revealed an incorrectly installed thrust bearing in the hydraulic actuator for the left main landing gear. The result was that the axial loads normally carried by the thrust bearing were transferred to the actuator's pinion gears which fractured under abnormal operational loads. That damage seized the actuator and prevented the manual extension of the aircraft's landing gear by the pilot.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2007 VH-SGT Network Aviation Australia 0 Perth Airport, WA (PER) sub

Location