Accident Antonov An-2 RA-62597, Thursday 13 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2005
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Tura Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-62597
MSN: 1G177-44
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tura -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vanavara (UNIW)
Destination airport:Tura (UNIT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a hill at an elevation of 475 feet. The aircraft struck the ground in a 10-degrees nose down and 40-degree right bank attitude at a speed of 160 km/h

Sources:

Aviation Letter 459
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location