Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N49BA, Thursday 13 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2005
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:AirNow
Registration: N49BA
MSN: 110301
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:39466 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AirNow flight departed Bangor at 20:18 on a flight to Manchester. Weather at Manchester however was foggy and the pilot was unable to land there. The pilot then requested to proceed to his alternate destination, Burlington. During the flight to Burlington, the pilot was contacted by company dispatch and it was agreed that Bennington would be a better destination because it was 45 miles closer than Burlington. As the flight progressed towards Bennington, the pilot contacted ATC and requested to change his destination to Keene. Weather at Keene included winds from 350 degrees at 3 knots; 1 statute mile of visibility; an overcast cloud layer at 100 feet agl. The Bandeirante flew an ILS approach to runway 02. When the airplane broke out of the clouds, it was not stable. Approaching the runway, at full flaps and exceeding the 25 percent maximum for a go-around, the pilot added full power to the left engine. The high power setting, slow airspeed, and full flaps combination resulted in a minimum control speed (Vmc) roll. No determination could be made as to why the right engine was inoperative, and there were no mechanical or fuel-related anomalies found that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane came to rest inverted on runway 02, about 90 feet from the approach end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to attempt a single-engine missed approach with the airplane in a slow airspeed, full flap configuration, which resulted in a minimum control speed (Vmc) roll. Contributing factors included an inoperative engine for undetermined reasons, the pilot's in-flight decision to divert to an airport with low ceilings and visibility while better conditions existed elsewhere, the pilot's failure to advise or seek assistance from air traffic control or his company, and the low cloud ceilings, fog, and night lighting conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW); May 1989