Runway excursion Accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II N74RQ, Sunday 9 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2005
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Icon Health and Fitness, lsf CFS Air
Registration: N74RQ
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5320 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II corporate jet, N74RQ, was substantially damaged when it departed the runway and impacted a snow bank during landing roll at Logan-Cache Airport (LGU), Utah. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There were no injuries. The cross-country flight originated at Kansas City (MKC), Missouri, approximately 17:30.

According to a written statement submitted by the captain, they had flown the GPS approach to runway 35. When they did not see the runway or runway environment they initiated a missed approach. During the missed approach procedure, they were able to see the first 4 to 5 thousand feet on the approach end of runway 17. They "elected to circle to the north west to set up for a visual approach to runway 17." The captain stated that the approach was "slightly high and as a result, the flare was a bit higher than normal." The airplane entered the fog layer just prior to touchdown. The captain stated that during the landing flare the airplane drifted to the left and "the aircraft settled onto the runway to the left of centerline and shortly thereafter the left main gear impacted a snow berm." The airplane turned hard to the left and departed the runway. The nose gear separated, the radome was crushed and the cockpit pressure bulkhead was compromised. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper IFR operation by which he failed to comply to the missed approach procedure, and his improper evaluation of the weather resulting in an encounter with fog and his loss of visual contact with the runway during the landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2005 N74RQ Cfs Air LLC 0 Logan, Utah sub

Location