Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) VP-BGI, Saturday 8 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2005
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:Aero República
Registration: VP-BGI
MSN: 49940/1788
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:41329 hours
Cycles:18037 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cali-Alfonso B. Aragon Airport (CLO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aero República flight 7463 arrived at Cali following a flight from Cartagena. After touchdown on the 9842 feet long runway 19 the aircraft apparently overran the runway, coming to rest 800 feet past the end. The main and nose undercarriage were sheared off and the nose came to rest against a small perimeter fence.

CAUSAS PROBABLES: "El accidente se produjo por una cadena de errores y fallas cuyo inicio fue el de aceptar y efectuar un descenso apresurado que indujo a omitir puntos esenciales en la lista de chequeo como, el arme de los Spoilers, excesivas ratas de descenso y velocidades y configuración defectuosa lo que llevó a colocar la aeronave en la pista en condiciones anormales y a 862 mts del lugar normal de sentada de ruedas.
Esto conllevó a propiciar unas condiciones en el tren de aterrizaje principal derecho que indujeron a una vibración que no pudo ser controlada por el amortiguador diseñado par a neutralizarlas (Shimmy Damper), permitiendo cargas superiores a la resistencia de la tijera, la cual se rompió, propiciando la secuencia de daños posteriores."

English translation (unofficial)
PROBABLE CAUSES: "The accident was caused by a chain of errors and mistakes which began by accepting and carrying out a hasty descent that led to the omission of key points in the checklist such as the arming of the Spoilers, excessive descent rate and speed and a configuration that led to faulty placement of the aircraft on the runway in abnormal conditions and 862 meters from the normal touchdown pount.
These conditions caused a vibration of the right main landing gear that could not be controlled by the Shimmy Damper, allowing higher loads to the strength of the undercarriage, which broke."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario El Pais
Diario La Republica

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island; March 1999