| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2005 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Services Air |
| Registration: | 9Q-CIH |
| MSN: | 4341803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bukalaza -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa (unknown airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Service Air Ltd. Antonov 12 cargo plane departed Entebbe Airport at 12:48 with destination Kinshasa. The plane carried humanitarian relief items. After takeoff engine problems forced the crew to return to Entebbe. The aircraft crashed in a forest some 6nm (11 km) from the airport.
Investigation revealed that Service Air neither had an Air Service License nor an Air Operators Certificate, nor did they meet the minimum requirements for such operations. For instance, the company had no record of maintenance and no quality controls. There was no records on licensing and training of the crew members or the insurance for the operations. The airplane was found to have crashed due to engine failure and the plane being loaded outside the weight and balance safety envelope.
Sources:
New Vision
The Monitor
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 22 February 2004