Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER VT-SAL, Thursday 6 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2005
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Sahara
Registration: VT-SAL
MSN: 7224
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Sahara Canadair RJ suffered right main landing gear collapse after touchdown at Goa, India. None of the four crew members of flight 2200, a ferry flight, were injured. The runway was blocked for about eight hours.

Sources:

Plane crashlands in Goa (The Hindu, 8-1-2007)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL); March 1999