Accident Antonov An-32 PNP-234, Thursday 6 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2005
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Perú
Registration: PNP-234
MSN: 2502
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Andahuaylas Airport (ANS) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Andahuaylas Airport (ANS/SPHY)
Narrative:
The right hand main undercarriage collapsed following a heavy landing and the aircraft swung off runway 06. It was due to pick up a load of prisoners. Both pilots were seriously injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly April 2005, p.74
La Republica

Location