Accident Boeing 737-2A9C PK-YGM, Tuesday 4 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2005
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A9C
Owner/operator:Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines
Registration: PK-YGM
MSN: 20206/249
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ/WITT)
Narrative:
The airplane was part of the relief operation to the tsunami stricken area of Banda Aceh. The airplane reportedly struck a water buffalo on the runway, causing the left undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

BBC
Banjarmasin Post

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX); May 2002