| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2005 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 551 Citation II/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Services |
| Registration: | N35403 |
| MSN: | 551-0029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5870 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ainsworth Airport, NE (ANW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) |
| Destination airport: | Ainsworth Airport, NE (ANW/KANW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 11:13 the Citation airplane was cleared for the GPS runway 17 instrument approach into Ainsworth. The airplane started to accumulate ice around 4,000 feet msl during the approach. As the plane descended out of IMC between 300 and 400 feet agl the cockpit windows were obscured by the accumulation of ice and the pilot elected to land the airplane instead of executing the published missed-approach procedure. On finals the Cessna contacted terrain about 439 feet south of the departure end of runway 17. The aircraft traveled north about 18 feet prior to contacting an airport access road. The aircraft then became airborne and touched down for the second time after traveling north about 54 feet. The aircraft then slid in a right arc about 700 feet and came to rest parallel to a closed northeast/southwest runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to continue below the minimum descent altitude (MDA) and his failure to fly the published missed-approach procedure. A factor to the accident was the pilot's improper use of windshield heat which resulted in the windshield becoming obscured with ice during the instrument approach in icing conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); February 1988