Accident Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III (C-26B) FAC-1240, unk. date 2004
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III (C-26B)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1240
MSN: BC-764B
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) ? -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was noted at Bogota-El Dorado Airport in March 2004 with no engines and damage to the underside of the nose, having been withdrawn from use after a landing accident. Details and date of accident unknown.
The aircraft was subsequently preserved at Museo Aeroespacial Parque Jaime Duque (first noted there JUL 2017).

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly June 2004