Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III ZS-OJH, unk. date 2004
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Ryan Blake Air Charter
Registration: ZS-OJH
MSN: AC-727
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:George Airport (GRJ) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a Cape Grysbok during taxy or takeoff at George Airport, South Africa. The right engine/propeller sustained damage.

Sources:

Flickr photo