| Date: | Friday 24 December 2004 |
| Time: | 19:43 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inuit |
| Registration: | C-GAIK |
| MSN: | B-104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (YVP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX) |
| Destination airport: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A100 King Air ,registration C-GAIK, departed Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX), under instrument flight rules for a scheduled flight to Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (YVP). There were two crew members, four passengers, and cargo on board. Strong crosswinds and slippery runway surface conditions had been reported by the Kuujjuaq Flight Service Station personnel. The crew conducted an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 07 in instrument meteorological conditions and touched down at 19:43. Immediately after landing, the aircraft started skidding to the right and departed the landing surface, coming to rest 1600 feet from the threshold and 40 feet to the right of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but none of the crew or passengers was injured.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. The crew did not assimilate the information regarding wind and runway conditions, and continued an approach for which there was no viable landing option.
2. The first officer did not anticipate a landing on runway 07, which did not allow the crew to properly discuss the risk of landing on a slippery runway in strong crosswind conditions.
3. The flight crew did not make use of crosswind charts during flight planning or when preparing to land at Kuujjuaq.
4. Company standard operating procedures (SOPs) do not provide specific guidance with respect to maximum crosswind or minimum Canadian runway friction index (CRFI) values.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04Q0199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location