| Date: | Monday 20 December 2004 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Barkin International Aviation |
| Registration: | N252BK |
| MSN: | 25-107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11970 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID) |
| Destination airport: | McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 25B, N252BK, operated by Barkin International Aviation, collided with a berm following a loss of directional control while landing on runway 13 (6,200 feet by 150 feet, dry asphalt) at the Cedar Rapids-Eastern Iowa Airport (CID), Iowa. The captain, co-pilot, and two medical crew members were not injured. The flight originated from CID with an intended destination of McAllen, Texas.
Both pilots reported that they encountered what they thought were rough spots on the runway during the takeoff roll. The captain reported that after takeoff, he called for the co-pilot to raise the gear and engage the yaw damper. He then called for the flaps to be retracted and for the climb checklist. Both pilots then noticed an unsafe gear indication for the nose gear. The Learjet leveled off at 5,000 feet and the captain decreased the airspeed so that the co-pilot could recycled the landing gear. They informed the tower that they had a problem with the gear and that they wanted to stay in the area. The co-pilot cycled the landing gear four more times to no avail.
They then requested a landing back at Cedar Rapids. There was a gear down and locked indication for all three landing gear during the visual approach to runway 13. On touchdown, the co-pilot extended the spoilers and armed the thrust reversers. After the nose wheel touched down the airplane made a sharp left turn and traveled off the side of the runway through the grass. The airplane contacted a four-foot high berm prior to coming to a stop on runway 09.
Post accident inspection revealed the seal on the nose gear strut had failed which prevented the nose gear from centering.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot was not able to maintain directional control of the airplane due to the failure of the nose gear strut seal which prevented the nose wheel from centering. A factor associated with the accident was the berm that the airplane contacted."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB