| Date: | Friday 17 December 2004 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Llaneras - Arall |
| Registration: | HK-2663 |
| MSN: | 12352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21046 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puerto Gaitán -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barrancominas Airport (NBB) |
| Destination airport: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 departed Barrancominas (NBB) on a domestic flight to Villavicencio (VVC). En route near Río Manacacias at an altitude of 10.500 feet the aircraft experienced engine vibrations. The pilot reduced power on the right hand engine and decided to divert to Puerto Gaitán. The approach was normal but the airplane was not able to come stop on the remaining runway length. He swung the airplane 180 degrees, which caused the right hand undercarriage leg to collapse.
CAUSAS: "Vibración y explosiones en el motor derecho por motivos indeterminados que condujeron al capitán y su copiloto a efectuar un aterrizaje de emergencia en el aeropuerto de Puerto Gaitán.
Aterrizaje rápido y largo a la pista escogida que condujo a una distancia de frenado mayor y obligó al piloto a efectuar un desvió a la derecha de la pista y a realizar una maniobra de giro de 180° grados con ruptura del tren principal derecho y daño en la hélice del mismo lado."
CAUSES (translated from Spanish): "Vibration and explosions in the right engine for undetermined reasons that forced the captain and his co-pilot to make an emergency landing at the airport in Puerto Gaitán.
A fast and long landing rapid on the chosen runway led to a greater stopping distance and forced the pilot to swerve to the right of the runway and perform a maneuver to turn 180° degrees, collapsing the right hand main landing gear and damageing the propeller on the same side."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-04-32-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aeronautica Civil de Colombia
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 2016 |
HK-2663 |
Aerolineas Llaneras - Arall |
0 |
2,6 km SW of Puerto Gaitán Airport |
 |
w/o |
Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); March 2006