This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 July 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Securité Civile |
| Registration: | F-ZBFR |
| MSN: | 2100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nice, France |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four people were killed in an accident when AS350 B2 Squirrel F-ZBFR (c/no. 2100) crashed at Massif Malaterre, Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France. It would seem that the rotor of this helicopter of the French Government Civil Security struck the massif, killing all four on board, during the recovery of equipment left on the mountain.
Sources:
1.
http://helico11.free.fr/html/accidents_helico.htm 2.
http://www.deltareflex.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=1103 4.
http://www.helico-fascination.com/flash/1116-les-principaux-accidents-d 