Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD ER-IBW, Saturday 11 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Airline Transport
Registration: ER-IBW
MSN: 0043449468
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Narrative:
The forward emergency evacuation hatch opened in flight, causing one of the crew members to be sucked out. An emergency landing was carried out at Jeddah.

Sources:

Michael Roch

Location