Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N648KA, Friday 10 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2004
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Charter One
Registration: N648KA
MSN: BB-648
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6532 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bay View-Rancho Buena Vista Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bay View-Rancho Buena Vista Airport, TX
Destination airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin-engine Beechcraft 200 Super King Air turbo-prop powered airplane, N648KA, was destroyed when it impacted trees following a loss of control during takeoff from the Rancho Buena Vista Airport (TS94), near Bay View, Texas. The airline transport pilot and five passengers were not injured.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the on-demand air charter flight. The cross-country flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for Houston, Texas.
While attempting to depart from the 3,500-foot long grass airstrip with a 14 knot quartering tailwind, the 5,800-hour pilot reported that at an airspeed of approximately 95 knots, "the airplane yawed left and rolled left abruptly as the aircraft came off the ground briefly." The airplane settled back onto the ground, before again climbing back into the air approximately 20 degrees left of the runway heading. Subsequently, the airplane’s landing gear struck tree tops before it impacted the ground. A passenger added that he "noticed the flaps were up during takeoff." Approximately three minutes after the accident, a weather reporting station located 5.6 nautical miles southwest of the accident site reported wind from 010 degrees at 14 knots. Examination of the engines revealed rotational scoring throughout the first and second stage turbines. No mechanical anomalies were observed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control as result of his improper runway selection for takeoff. A contributing factor was the prevailing right quartering tailwind."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location