Accident Boeing 727-2M7F N750DH, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2M7F
Owner/operator:ASTAR Air Cargo
Registration: N750DH
MSN: 21951/1680
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
DHL flight 495 initially touched down on Atlanta´s (ATL) runway 08L just past taxiway B1. The right main landing gear collapsed and dragging the right wing, the 727 came to rest on the right side of the runway centerline just past the dixie exit.

Sources:

ASTAR Air Cargo
FAA id 20041209034419C

Location