| Date: | Saturday 4 December 2004 |
| Time: | 14:41 |
| Type: | Convair CV-580F SCD |
| Owner/operator: | Contract Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N161FL |
| MSN: | 430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29586 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D13D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE) |
| Destination airport: | McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The left propeller of the plane had recently been worked on, so a post-maintenance test flight was made. The flight departed McAllen at 13:54. During flight, the crew shut down the left engine, and then restarted the engine. When the engine restarted, the propeller was not operating properly, so the crew elected to shut the engine off once more. The crew proceeded to make an ILS single-engine approach to runway 13 and descended from the prevailing cloud layer at approximately 700 feet agl and a half-mile from the runway. Just prior to landing, the pilot stated that he asked the first officer to put in additional flaps. When the first officer attempted to lower the flaps down, they did not move. The pilot reported that this was the point when they noticed that the alternator light was illuminated and the hydraulic pressure gauge indicated "0". The landing gear were already extended and the flaps were partially extended, so the crew proceeded to land the airplane. Upon landing the brakes were ineffective. As a result, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. The airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence, continued down into a ditch, and came back up until it impacted a hill straight ahead.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure to activate the hydraulic pump which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
The Brownsville Herald
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK); July 2000