Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) PK-LMN, Tuesday 30 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2004
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LMN
MSN: 49189/1173
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:56674 hours
Cycles:43940 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WARQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lion Air flight 538, a MD-82, overran the runway after landing at Solo City Airport Indonesia, and struck a fence, killing 25 occupants; 138 survived the accident.

As Flight 538 approached Solo City a cumulo-nimbus rainstorm was overhead the field at 1500 feet. There was more than three millimeters of water on the runway at the time the plane landed. Also, it landed with a 13 knot tailwind component. After touchdown the spoilers deployed automatically. Since the power levers were probably positioned forward of idle thrust, the spoilers retracted again. The aircraft started to aquaplane and thrust reversers were deployed. The MD-82 continued and overran the 2600 metres long runway 26 and crashed into a metal fence of a cemetery.

Probable Cause
Based on the facts and the analysis of the Lion Air LNI 538 aircraft on 30 November 2004 at Adi Sumarmo Airport, Solo, it was concluded that the aircraft had experienced hydroplaning which caused loss of braking effectivity during landing and resulted in an overrun.

The contributing factors were:
- A tail wind component of 13 knots (the maximum tail wind component is 10 knots) had increased the required landing distance of the aircraft.
- The closing spoilers and thrust reversers had reduced deceleration of the aircraft during the landing roll.
- The rupture of the forward fuselage of the aircraft had resulted in numerous fatal and serious injuries to the passengers, especially those seated at seat rows 1 to 11. This was because the aircraft hit the concrete slab of the localiser antenna base located on RESA (Runway End Safety Area) 140 m from end of runway.

Sources:

AP
Boeing
Jakarta Post
ICAO

Location

Images:

photo (c) Abel Frecska & Konrad Lindner; Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN); 14 August 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); February 2001