Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR B-3072, Sunday 21 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2004
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:China Yunnan Airlines
Registration: B-3072
MSN: 7697
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Baotou Airport (BAV) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baotou Airport (BAV/ZBOW)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Yunnan Airlines flight 5210, a Canadair CRJ-200, crashed following a loss of control after takeoff from Baotou Airport, China, killing all 53 occupants and 2 persons on the ground.

Regional Jet B-3072 was parked overnight at the Baotou Airport in cold weather conditions. Prior to departure on the morning service to Shanghai (SHA), flight MU5210 was not de-iced. The wings were contaminated by the overnight frost, which severely degraded the aerodynamic characteristics of the wing. Shortly after the airplane rotated, it entered a stall. The pilots were not able to regain control. The CRJ200 crashed into a frozen lake in Nanhai Park just two kilometers past the runway. The aircraft struck a park ticket office, killing two park employees, before it crashed into the water.

Sources:

State Administration of Work Safety China
Xinhua

Location