| Date: | Friday 19 November 2004 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | YV-2584P |
| MSN: | BB-316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air landed at Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS) in Venezuela without prior contact with the control tower. The aircraft went off the runway and came to rest in shrubs. Both pilots flew away.
Authorities suspect the aircraft was used for smuggling activities. Fuel drums with hoses and a transfer pump were found to be on board. The original registration, YV-2584P, had been painted over.
Sources:
volarenvenezuela.com 