Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 YV-1083C, Thursday 18 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2004
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:RAVSA - Rutas Aéreas de Venezuela SA
Registration: YV-1083C
MSN: 762
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Vigia Airport (VIG/SVVG)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Jetstream 31 aircraft was destroyed in a runway excursion accident at Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS), Venezuela.
The aircraft landed on runway 09 which was wet due to rain. The Jetstream went off the right side of the runway and collided with the airport fire station.

METAR:

17:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SVMI 181700Z 29005KT 9999 -DZ BKN013 26/26 Q1013=
wind 290 degrees at 5kts, visibility >10000m, light drizzle, 5-7 oktas cloud at 1300ft, temperature 26C dewpoint 26C QNH 1013hPa). A heavy thunderstorm was approaching the airport containing 3-4 oktas cloud at 1200ft.

Sources:

Miguel Ángel González (e-mail 6-10-2015)
Rescate

Location