| Date: | Sunday 24 October 2004 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Hendrick Motorsports, Inc |
| Registration: | N501RH |
| MSN: | BB-805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8140 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Stuart, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF) |
| Destination airport: | Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N501RH, operated by Hendrick Motorsports, Inc., crashed into mountainous terrain in Stuart, Virginia, during a missed approach to Martinsville/Blue Ridge Airport (MTV), Martinsville, Virginia. The flight was transporting Hendrick Motorsports employees and others to an automobile race in Martinsville, Virginia. The two flight crewmembers and eight passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to properly execute the published instrument approach procedure, including the published missed approach procedure, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the flight crew's failure to use all available navigational aids to confirm and monitor the airplane's position during the approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAB-06/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Stuart, VA; 24 October 2004