| Date: | Sunday 24 October 2004 |
| Time: | 00:25 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Med Flight Air Ambulance |
| Registration: | N30DK |
| MSN: | 35A-345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10047 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km E of San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed Brown Field's runway 08 at 00:23 after dropping a medical patient off, and was returning to Albuquerque. It climbed straight ahead and the SoCAL TRACON controller instructed the pilots to turn to a heading of 020 degrees, maintain VFR (visual flight rules), and expect their IFR clearance above 5,000 feet. The aircraft then entered a broken-to-overcast layer of clouds and crashed into the Otay Mountain at an altitude of 2300 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to maintain terrain clearance during a visual flight rules (VFR) departure, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain, and the air traffic controller's issuance of a clearance that transferred the responsibility for terrain clearance from the flight crew to the controller. Additionally, the controller's failure to provide terrain clearance instructions to the flight crew, and failure to advise the flight crew of the minimum safe altitude warning (MSAW) alerts was also causal to the accident."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAB-06-05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location