| Date: | Saturday 23 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-330C |
| Owner/operator: | BETA - Brazilian Express Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-BSE |
| MSN: | 19317/557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The 707 freighter had taxied to Manaus' runway 10 for departure. The pilot applied takeoff thrust. On releasing the brakes, there was a loud noise. The crew decided to abort the takeoff and immediately cut the power. The airplane then gradually turned to the right.
It appeared that the right hand main gear leg punctured through the wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-504/CENIPA/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2003 |
PP-BSE |
BETA - Brazilian Express Transportes Aéreos |
0 |
Guarulhos, SP |
 |
min |
| Wingtip, pod strike |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); July 1999