Loss of control Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II G-TWIG, Friday 22 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 2004
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Highland Airways
Registration: G-TWIG
MSN: F406-0014
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:60 km NW of Inverness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO)
Destination airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II, G-TWIG, operated by Highland Airways, was destroyed when it collided with mountainous terrain northwest of Inverness, U.K.
The pilot was killed.
The airplane departed Stornoway Airport (SYY) at 10:15 on a positioning flight to Inverness Airport (INV). At 10:29 the pilot was cleared to descend from FL95 to FL75. Three minutes later radar contact was lost.
The aircraft wreckage was found by a mountain rescue team the following day at 13:30. It was located at an elevation of 2,480 ft amsl on Meall Feith na Slataich, a broad mountain ridge in a remote area of the Scottish Highlands.

CONCLUSION: "During a gentle descent from FL95 to FL75 in instrument meteorological conditions G-TWIG rapidly entered a dramatic and sustained manoeuvre from what initially appeared to be controlled flight at normal descent speed. Despite a determined and thorough investigation, because there was insufficient evidence from which to draw a firm conclusion, the cause or causal factors for this rapid deviation from controlled flight could not be identified."

Sources:

AAIB

Location