| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 2004 |
| Time: | 20:29 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-132 (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Kalitta Air |
| Registration: | N709CK |
| MSN: | 20247/159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 93549 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over Lake Michigan, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Kalitta Air Flight 825 departed from Chicago O'Hare International (ORD) at 20:10, and was en route to New York-JFK. While climbing through about 15,000 feet over Lake Michigan the crew heard a loud bang, the airplane yawed to the left, and the number one engine cockpit indications showed that the engine had lost all power. A visual inspection by the crew of the number one engine to check for damage revealed the pylon was still in place, but the engine was missing. The airplane diverted to DTW and landed without further incident.
After the airplane landed, the examination of the pylon revealed the forward portion was damaged with the entire forward bulkhead including the forward engine
mounts separated from the airplane. The examination The examination also revealed that the top of the mount rails and circumferentially inclusive of the four
mount bolts remained attached to the aft mount on the pylon.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The number one engine separated from the airplane during climb due to the uncontained separation of a portion of the second stage turbine disk rim after the second stage turbine vanes contacted the disk. The second stage turbine vanes contacted the second stage turbine disk due to the operator's inadequate inspection of the high pressure turbine module and the improper repair of the module by unknown maintenance personnel."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05MA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Kalitta Air, NTSB